Simon Rodriguez v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado
[…] Because we conclude that Parr could legally exempt his equitable interest in an otherwise eligible homestead, what remains to be determined is whether he occupied the Englewood Property as his homestead on the date of the petition and if so, how much of the proceeds he should receive when the Trustee’s sale is closed. Analysis Colorado opted out of the Bankruptcy Code’s exemptions under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). 23 Colorado’s state law exemptions apply to Colorado residents who file bankruptcies there. The Colorado homestead exemption statute in effect on April 21, 2015, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-41-201, exempted from execution and attachment “every homestead” 24 not exceeding, in actual cash value exceeding any liens or encumbrances on the homestead property, up to $60,000 “if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof or the owner’s family,” 25 and up to $90,000 if the owner is disabled or Englewood Property, not whether Parr occupied the property as his homestead.