In re Marriage of Heroy, 2017 IL 120205
[…] legislature intended to move away from the general rule that each party pay his or her own
attorney fees in divorce proceedings. Haken, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 162 (noting that the trial court
stated in its decision that “[t]he entire ‘inability to pay/ability to pay’ mantra has been carried
over from prior case law established before the substantial amendments to the attorney[ ] fees
provisions of the Dissolution Act over the years, including the ‘Leveling the Playing Field’
provisions in 1997” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Leveling Amendments added to
section 508 the following provision: “At the conclusion of the case, contribution to attorney’s
fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of
Section 503.” Pub. Act 89-712 (eff. June 1, 1997). The Leveling Amendments added
subsection 503(j) in its entirety. Id. The legislative debates regarding the Leveling
Amendments indicate that the drafters were concerned that one party could use his or her