In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] later. The court also awarded Kristin $50,000 for attorney’s fees and costs for the reasons stated
on the record.
¶ 13 Kristin timely appeals.
¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 15 Kristin argues the trial court abused its discretion in two respects: (1) by making a
downward modification of Dan’s child support obligation and (2) by denying Kristin full
contribution to her attorney’s fees and costs. We address each claim in turn.
¶ 16 A. Reduction of Child Support
¶ 17 In a proceeding for modification of a previous order for child support under section 510 of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA), a trial court may order a parent
owing a duty of support to pay an amount that is reasonable and necessary. 750 ILCS 5/505(a)
(West 2020). “An order for child support may be modified *** upon a showing of a substantial
change in circumstances.” Id. § 510(a)(1). Generally, “provisions for the support of a child are
terminated by emancipation of the child, or if the child has attained the age of 18 and is still
attending high school, provisions for the support of the child are terminated upon the date that the
child graduates from high school or the date the child attains the age of 19, whichever is earlier.”
Id. § 510(d).
¶ 18 The party seeking relief bears the burden of showing a substantial change in circumstances.
In re Marriage of Verhines & Hickey, 2018 IL App (2d) 171034, ¶ 51. A substantial change in