In re MARRIAGE of ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 81 F. Contribution to Educational Expenses
- 24 -
1-19-0994 & 1-19-1539 (consolidated)
¶ 82 Daniel challenges both the trial court’s decision to apportion responsibility for the parties’
children’s college education between the parties as well as the actual apportionment of that
responsibility. Initially, Daniel contends that the trial court erred in addressing the payment of the
children’s college education expenses in the first place because neither party filed a petition asking
the court to do so. Section 513 of the Act allows the court to “award sums of money out of the
property and income of either or both parties *** as equity may require, for the educational
expenses of any child of the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2018). Nowhere in this section is
a formal, stand-alone petition required before a court may make such an award. In her petition for
dissolution, Heather asked that a “determination be made as to the college education of the
children.”