In re MARRIAGE of ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 55 Next, Daniel argues that the court erred in finding that the stocks purchased in 2013 and
2014 were nonmarital property. As noted supra, a trial court’s classification of property as marital
or nonmarital will generally not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of
the evidence. Lundahl, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 504-05. However, where, as here, the facts are not in
- 15 -
1-19-0994 & 1-19-1539 (consolidated)
dispute, we review the trial court’s classification of property de novo. In re Marriage of Joynt, 375
Ill. App. 3d 817, 819 (2007).
¶ 56 Subsection 503(b)(3) of the Act addresses the distribution of stock options and restricted
stock, providing that:
“[A]ll stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit granted to either
spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal
separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage, whether vested or non-vested or
whether their value is ascertainable, are presumed to be marital property. This
presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the stock option or
restricted stock or similar form of benefit were acquired by a method listed in
subsection (a) of this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(3) (West
2018).
Subsection (a) of section 503 defines nonmarital property, which list includes “property acquired
by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” 750 ILCS
5/503(a)(1) (West 2018).
¶ 57 Under the Act, the JDS stock was presumptively marital property as it was purchased
during the marriage. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(3) (West 2018). However, Heather testified that her