In re MARRIAGE of ) Appeal from the
[…] reached the opposite conclusion or where the finding is arbitrary, unreasonable, or not based on
the evidence. In re Marriage of Dhillon, 2014 IL App (3d) 130563, ¶ 29.
¶ 40 The Act defines marital property as all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to
the marriage. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2018). The Act goes on to list exceptions which are known
as nonmarital property. Id. Among those exceptions are “property acquired before the marriage,
except as it relates to retirement plans that have marital and nonmarital characteristics.” 750 ILCS
5/503(a)(6) (West 2018).
¶ 41 Retirement plans are further addressed in subsection (b)(2) of the Act, which provides “all
pension benefits (including *** defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans and accounts,
-9-
1-19-0994 & 1-19-1539 (consolidated)
individual retirement accounts, and non-qualified plans) acquired by or participated in by either
spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage *** are presumed to
be marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2018). That presumption may be overcome by
showing through clear and convincing evidence that the property was acquired by a method listed
in subsection (a)(1). Id.; id. § 503(a)(1). It is the burden of the party who claims the property is