In re MARRIAGE of ) Appeal from the
[…] Daniel is therefore entitled to 50% of $123,499, or $61,912.50, not
$52,634.
- 17 -
1-19-0994 & 1-19-1539 (consolidated)
¶ 61 C. Valuation of HolliShare and Heather’s Hollister 401(k)
¶ 62 The trial court valued Heather’s HolliShare account and Heather’s Hollister 401(k) funds
as of the date closest to March 24, 2014, when Heather filed her petition for dissolution. However,
the court valued Daniel’s 401(k) funds as of June 2018, the date closest to trial. Daniel maintains
this was error, and the court should have valued all retirement accounts as of the date closest to
trial. 1
¶ 63 Subsection 503(f) of the Act, as amended in 2016, provides that in determining the value
of marital or nonmarital property for purposes of property division, the trial court “has the
discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered
by the court within its discretion.” 750 ILCS 5/503(f) (West 2018). But the trial court’s discretion
is not unfettered. Specifically, the court must be consistent in setting a valuation date.
¶ 64 Here, the trial court’s decision to value Heather’s Hollister retirement assets as of a