Case: 15-50991 Document: 00514324820 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/26/2018
[…] indecency involving a minor. Section 13-1403, titled “Public sexual indecency;
public sexual indecency to a minor; classification,” states that “[p]ublic sexual
indecency is a class 1 misdemeanor” and “public sexual indecency to a minor is a
class 5 felony.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1403(c) (emphasis added). Section 13-
1001, which is cited in Shepherd’s plea document as applicable law, defines an
attempt and lists classifications for attempted crimes. It states that “Attempt is
a . . . [c]lass 6 felony if the offense attempted is a class 5 felony.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 13-1001(c). “Attempt is a . . . [c]lass 2 misdemeanor if the offense
attempted is a class 1 misdemeanor.” Id.
Shepherd’s plea document makes clear that his offense is a “class 6 felony.”
Arizona’s attempt classification thus tells us that the crime Shepherd attempted
is a class 5 felony when completed. Public sexual indecency to a minor is a class
5 felony. See Ariz. Rev. Stat.