Case: 15-50991 Document: 00514324820 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/26/2018
[…] parties can dispute in any later proceedings. We address only whether
Shepherd’s plea was knowing and voluntary, and he has a viable defense that he
was not convicted of an offense that DPS deemed reportable. 36
Given the totality of the circumstances, Shepherd was prejudiced by IAC,
34In fact, Ortega testified that “21.07 of the Texas Penal Code, public lewdness, has
elements that are substantially similar, if not almost exact to the Arizona offense of public
sexual indecency.” Ortega explained that public lewdness is not a reportable offense. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 62.001(5) (defining reportable offenses).
35 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1403(b) (“A person commits public sexual indecency to
a minor if the person intentionally or knowingly engages in any of the acts listed in subsection
A of this section and such person is reckless about whether a minor who is under fifteen years
of age is present.”). Of note, Ortega indicated Arizona’s public sexual indecency to a minor
offense “would not be exactly substantially similar to a Texas reportable conviction, but could
be . . . .”
36 Proving that a defendant was convicted of the offense that DPS finds substantially