Case: 15-50991 Document: 00514324820 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/26/2018
[…] limited to the time leading up to the plea. See Washington, 466 U.S. at 690 (“Thus, a court
deciding an actual ineffectiveness claim must judge the reasonableness of counsel’s challenged
conduct on the facts of the particular case, viewed as of the time of counsel’s conduct.” (emphasis
added)). Crabtree was decided on October 31, 2012—two months after Anonymous Adult and
more than one month after the plea. Thus, at the time of the plea, it had not yet been suggested
that a defendant may challenge a DPS determination only in a civil proceeding under TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 62.003(c).
33 Compare ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1403(a) (“A person commits public sexual inde-
cency by intentionally or knowingly engaging in [an act of sexual contact], if another person is
present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person,
would be offended or alarmed by the act.”) with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11 (“(a) A person
commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, whether the child is of the
same or opposite sex . . ., the person: . . . (2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of