United States v. Adam Shepherd
[…] Section 13-1403, titled “Public sexual indecency; public sexual indecency to a minor; classification,” states that “[p]ublic sexual indecency is a class 1 misdemeanor and “public sexual indecency to a minor is a class 5 felony.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 134403(c) (emphasis added). Section 13-1001, which is cited in Shepherd’s plea document as applicable law, defines an attempt and lists classifications for attempted crimes. It states that “Attempt is a ... [c]lass 6 felony if the offense attempted is a class 5 felony.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 134001(c). “Attempt is a ... [c]lass 2 misdemeanor if the offense , attempted is a class 1 misdemeanor.” Id.

Shepherd’s plea document makes clear that his offense is a “class 6 felony.”