Sensible Care Holdings, LLC, Alan Guggenheim, and Susanne Guggenheim v. Burl and Marian Sens
[…] Id.; see El Apple I, 370 S.W.3d at 762. The lodestar method of calculating attorney’s fees first “achieved dominance” in federal class actions. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 801, 122 S.Ct. 1817, 152 L.Ed.2d 996 (2002). Texas courts similarly adopted lodestar initially for fee setting in class actions, and the Texas Legislature subsequently mandated the method’s use in such cases. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 26.003(a) (providing that “the trial court shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded class counsel”). El Apple I, 370 S.W.3d at760. There is no assertion, nor does the record reflect, that the lodestar method was required in the present matter, nor did appellee try to prove up attorney’s fees using this method.