In re A.H.
[…] As an incompetent defendant may not be convicted of a crime "'a court's decision concerning the competency of an individual to stand trial will always be deemed outcome-determinative in the most fundamental sense.'" In re N.A. at ¶ 17, quoting In re Williams at 241. {¶ 13} Competency proceedings for juveniles are governed by R.C. 2152.51 through 2152.59. These statutes address timing requirements for competency evaluations and hearings, qualifications for evaluators, and requirements for competency hearings and written competency assessment reports. R.C. 2152.52(A)(1) permits "any party or the court to move for a determination regarding the child's competency to participate in the proceeding." If the court determines there is a reasonable basis for the competency evaluation or if the prosecuting attorney and the child's attorney agree to an evaluation, the court must appoint an evaluator and order the evaluation. R.C. 2152.53(B).