Adoption of Paisley
[…] [¶3]	 	 In	 this	 appeal,	 we	 consider	 the	 application	 of	 the	 consent	 to	

adoption	 statute,	 18-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 9-302	 (2017),	 to	 contested	 adoption	

proceedings	 heard	 in	 the	 District	 Court	 following	 a	 District	 Court	 judgment	

terminating	parental	rights	concerning	that	child.		See	22	M.R.S.	§§	4050-4056	

(2017).	 	 Adoption	 proceedings	 following	 State	 initiated	 proceedings	 to	

terminate	 parental	 rights	 are	 heard	 in	 the	 District	 Court.	 	 See	 4	 M.R.S.	

§	152(5-A)	(2017);	18-A	M.R.S.	§	9-103	(2017).		See	also	Adoption	of	Isabelle	T.,	

2017	ME	220,	¶	9	n.2,	---	A.3d	---.	

        [¶4]		As	relevant	to	this	appeal,	18-A	M.R.S.	§	9-302(a)	states:	

        (a)			Before	an	adoption	is	granted,	written	consent	to	the	adoption	
        must	be	given	by:	
        	
        .	.	.	.	

        (3)	 The	person	or	agency	having	legal	custody	or	guardianship	
        of	 the	 child	 or	 to	 whom	 the	 child	 has	 been	 surrendered	 and	
        released,	 except	 that	 the	 person’s	 or	 agency’s	 lack	 of	 consent,	 if	
        adjudged	 unreasonable	 by	 a	 judge	 .	 .	 .	 may	 be	 overruled	 by	 the	
        judge.		In	order	for	the	judge	to	find	that	the	person	or	agency	acted	
        unreasonably	in	withholding	consent,	the	petitioner	must	prove,	by	
        a	preponderance	of	the	evidence,	that	the	person	or	agency	acted	
        unreasonably.	 	 The	 court	 may	 hold	 a	 pretrial	 conference	 to	
        determine	who	will	proceed.		The	court	may	determine	that	even	

     1		The	appellants	further	argue	that	the	court	erred	in	admitting	a	photo	and	video	collage	offered	

by	the	foster	parents.		This	argument	is	not	persuasive	and	will	not	be	discussed	further.	
                                                                                        3	

      though	 the	 burden	 of	 proof	 is	 on	 the	 petitioner,	 the	 person	 or	
      agency	should	proceed	if	the	person	or	agency	has	important	facts	
      necessary	to	the	petitioner	in	presenting	the	petitioner’s	case.		The	
      judge	shall	consider	the	following:	
	
                 (i)	 Whether	the	person	or	agency	determined	the	needs	
                       and	interests	of	the	child;	
                     	
                 (ii)	 Whether	the	person	or	agency	determined	the	ability	
                       of	 the	 petitioner	 and	 other	 prospective	 families	 to	
                       meet	the	child's	needs;	
	
                 (iii)	 Whether	 the	 person	 or	 agency	 made	 the	 decision	
                        consistent	with	the	facts;	
	
                 (iv)	 Whether	 the	 harm	 of	 removing	 the	 child	 from	 the	
                       child's	 current	 placement	 outweighs	 any	
                       inadequacies	of	that	placement;	and	
	
                 (v)	 All	 other	 factors	 that	 have	 a	 bearing	 on	 a	
                      determination	of	the	reasonableness	of	the	person’s	
                      or	agency's	decision	in	withholding	consent.	
	
      .	.	.	.	
	
      A	 petition	 for	 adoption	 must	 be	 pending	 before	 a	 consent	 is	
      executed.	
	
      [¶5]		Here,	Paisley’s	parents’	rights	had	been	terminated,	and	because	the