MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] conditions of the Adoption Act had been met. See id. § 9-308(a)(6). Although
the trial court purported to have reviewed a petition filed by the paternal
grandmother and her partner and concluded that that petition was “in order,”
the paternal grandmother’s partner did not file a petition or join the paternal
grandmother’s petition as required by sections 9-301 and 9-303. The paternal
grandmother’s partner’s testimony—that he intended to establish a parental
14
relationship with Parker—is insufficient to establish his status as a petitioner.
See 18-A M.R.S. § 9-102(i) (2017) (defining a “petitioner” as “a person filing a
petition to adopt an adult or child, and includes both petitioners under a joint
petition, except as otherwise provided”).
[¶27] If testimony alone were sufficient, without filing a petition and
undergoing the rigorous prehearing review required by law, any witness at the
hearing could have expressed a desire to become an adoptive parent and the
court would have been required to entertain that request.