A17A1559. AUTOMOTIVE CREDIT CORP. v. WHITE.
[…] court will be enforced by the courts of this state unless it is shown that the foreign
court lacked jurisdiction of the person or subject matter or that the judgment was
procured by fraud” (punctuation omitted)); U.S. Const. Art. IV, Sec. 1 (“Full Faith
and Credit shall be given in each State to the . . . judicial [p]roceedings of every other
State.”).
3
rendered[,]”6 and “[a]ny litigation ensuing is limited to that which is afforded any
other Georgia judgment.”7
As to the Georgia law applicable to this case, OCGA § 9-12-60 provides that
a judgment shall become dormant and will not be enforced “[w]hen seven years . . .
elapse[s] after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and
is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was
rendered[.]”8 And OCGA § 9-12-61 further provides that “[w]hen any judgment
obtained in any court becomes dormant, the same may be renewed or revived by an
action or by scire facias, at the option of the holder of the judgment, within three
years from the time it becomes dormant.”