Matthew Edward Pierce v. State of Mississippi
[…] This is a sex-crime case. As such, the courts of this state attempt to protect the victim from public embarrassment and humiliation. ¶25. As to the majority’s recitation of the facts, I note that the majority fails to mention that the video shows Pierce setting up the phone camera just before he exited the room. There was clear evidence to show intent and that it was not an accident. 2 Section 97-29-63(1)(a) (Rev. 2014) provides: It is a felony for any person with lewd, licentious or indecent intent to photograph, film, videotape, record or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of the other person when the other person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony. 13 ¶26. Next, I do not dispute the majority’s legal authority. However, I come to a different conclusion.