People v. Nelson, 2017 IL 120198
[…] odds with Hall’s self-defense strategy. Defendant asserts that, in her statement to police, she
established that Hall suddenly and without explanation stabbed Wilson while he was on the
ground, that defendant tried to stop Hall when she discovered Hall was stabbing Wilson, and
that defendant did not know Hall intended to kill Wilson. From this, defendant asserts a
defense of innocence based on a lack of accountability was of “ ‘sufficient substance to be a
viable alternative’ to self-defense.” We disagree.
¶ 39 Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is legally accountable
for the criminal conduct of another if “[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense,
and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he [or she] solicits, aids, abets,
agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” 720
ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008). This statute incorporates the common-design rule. People v.
Terry, 99 Ill. 2d 508, 515 (1984); People v. Kessler, 57 Ill. 2d 493, 496-97 (1974).
¶ 40 Under the common-design rule, if “two or more persons engage in a common criminal
design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance thereof committed by one party are considered
to be the acts of all parties to the common design and all are equally responsible for the
consequences of such further acts.” Kessler, 57 Ill. 2d at 496-97. See also People v. Fernandez,
2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13; In re W.C., 167 Ill. 2d 307, 337 (1995); People v. J.H., 136 Ill. 2d 1, 17
-8-
(1990); Terry, 99 Ill. 2d at 514; People v. Cole, 30 Ill. 2d 375 (1964); People v. Marx, 291 Ill.