State of Louisiana v. Jeremy Wilson
[…] The issues surrounding the trial court’s evidentiary rulings are exacerbated by the state’s grant of immunity to its primary witnesses, Britney Farrell and Felicia Brewer Wilson. Both witnesses were granted complete immunity, with the exception that the state might seek to prosecute them for perjury for any false testimony at trial. The state possessed, in granting immunity, a tool that it could use to compel their presence on the stand. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 439.1(C) (“The witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self incrimination . . . .”). Defendant had no corresponding avenue for securing the testimony of two of his three most important witnesses, and the trial court failed to regulate privilege invocations resulting in defendant not being afforded an opportunity to present this critical evidence.