No. 14CA1181, People v. Figueroa-Lemus — Criminal Procedure
[…] P.
32(d) motion. They contend that the order is not final and
2
appealable because the motion challenged a deferred judgment (a
non-final judgment), which had not been revoked when the court
entered the order or when Figueroa-Lemus filed the notice of
appeal.
¶6 Every court has the authority to decide the question of its own
jurisdiction. See In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo., LLC, 139
P.3d 660, 670 (Colo. 2006). As conferred by statute, we have initial
appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a district
court. See § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2017; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final
judgment is “one that ends the particular action in which it is
entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do
in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in
the proceedings.” People v. Guatney, 214 P.3d 1049, 1051 (Colo.
2009). In a criminal case, a final judgment is entered when a
defendant is acquitted, has the charges dismissed, or is convicted
and sentenced. See id.
¶7 A deferred judgment is not a final judgment. See People v.