People v. Figueroa-Lemus
[…] P. 32(d) motion. See Kazadi, ¶ 15, 291 P.3d at 21. IV. Conclusion ¶ 36 The order is affirmed. JUDGE RICHMAN concurs. JUDGE FURMAN dissents. 20 JUDGE FURMAN, dissenting. ¶ 37 Because I believe that we do not have jurisdiction to review the order denying the Crim. P. 32(d) motion, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 38 Every court has the authority to decide the question of its own jurisdiction. In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo., LLC, 139 P.3d 660, 670 (Colo. 2006). As conferred by statute, we have initial appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a district court. § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2017; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final judgment is “one that ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceedings.” People v. Guatney, 214 P.3d 1049, 1051 (Colo. 2009). In a criminal case, there is no final judgment until “the defendant is acquitted, the charges are dismissed, or the defendant is convicted and sentence is imposed.” People v.