People v. Figueroa-Lemus
[…] See In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo., LLC, 139 P.3d 660, 670 (Colo. 2006). As conferred by statute, we have initial appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a district 1 By issuing this opinion, we effectively deny the People’s motion to dismiss this appeal and grant, in part, their petition for rehearing. In their petition, the People requested that we withdraw our previous opinion, which we have done. 3 court. See § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2017; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final judgment is “one that ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceedings.” People v. Guatney, 214 P.3d 1049, 1051 (Colo. 2009). In a criminal case, a final judgment is entered when a defendant is acquitted, has the charges dismissed, or is convicted and sentenced. See id. ¶8 A deferred judgment is not a final judgment. See People v.