In re the Interest of Black
[…] Estate of Keenan v. Colo. State Bank & Tr., 252 P.3d 539, 543 (Colo. App. 2011) (citation omitted). Indeed, the “duty of loyalty is, for trustees, particularly strict even by comparison to the standards of other fiduciary relationships.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78 cmt. a (Am. Law Inst. 2007) (hereinafter Restatement). ¶ 37 Consistent with the duty of loyalty, a conservator must manage the protected person’s assets for her sole benefit, without regard to the interests of others. Jones v. Estate of Lambourn, 159 Colo. 246, 250, 411 P.2d 11, 13 (1966); see also § 15-1.1-105, C.R.S. 2017 (“A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”); Hilliard v.