The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] the surcharge proceeding.
9
¶ 25 Section 15-10-504, C.R.S. 2017, sets forth remedies, including
imposition of a surcharge, against a fiduciary who has breached his
fiduciary duties:
(2) Surcharge. (a) If a court, after a hearing,
determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has
occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary
has been improper, the court may surcharge
the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the
estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons.
Such damages may include compensatory
damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs.
See also § 15-10-503(2)(g) (listing remedies available for fiduciary’s
breach of his duties, including “[a] surcharge or sanction of the
fiduciary pursuant to section 15-10-504”). Under section 15-10-
401, C.R.S. 2017, the fiduciary must receive notice by mail of the
time and place of the surcharge proceeding fourteen days before the
hearing.
¶ 26 We are not convinced that the notice was statutorily deficient.