In re the Interest of Black
[…] (a) If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs. See also § 15-10-503(2)(g) (listing remedies available for fiduciary’s breach of his duties, including “[a] surcharge or sanction of the fiduciary pursuant to section 15-10-504”). Under section 15-10- 401, C.R.S. 2017, the fiduciary must receive notice by mail of the time and place of the surcharge proceeding fourteen days before the hearing. ¶ 26 We are not convinced that the notice was statutorily deficient.