Litvak v. Black, 2019 IL App (1st) 181707
[…] of that decision. Ms. Goodwin timely filed her notice of appeal on August 8, 2018. We have
jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July
1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments entered by the circuit court in civil cases.
¶ 21 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 22 On appeal, Ms. Goodwin argues it was an abuse of discretion for the circuit court to vacate
the agreed judgment in favor of Ms. Litvak with respect to the Supplemental Needs Trust and
the 2013 Trust but to let the judgment stand as to the Issue Trust.
¶ 23 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a circuit court “may
on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon
any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).
Whether to grant or deny a motion under this section “is within the sound discretion of the trial
court, and its decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion or a denial of
substantial justice.” Jackson v. Bailey, 384 Ill.