Black v. Black
[…] In the case at bar, the intervenors’ petition to vacate met these threshold requirements, in that it was (1) filed in the same proceeding, (2) supported by various exhibits, (3) and filed more than 30 days, but less than 2 years, after the challenged order, as required. ¶ 38 The intervenors also filed a petition to intervene, in which they sought to intervene as of right or, alternatively, by permission. Section 2-408(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure governs when a party may intervene as of right: “Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other 13 No. 1-22-1667 disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2022). If they were not allowed to intervene as of right, the intervenors sought, in the alternative, permissive intervention, which is up to the discretion of the trial court. Subsection (b) of section 408 provides, in relevant part: “Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action *** when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2- 408(b)(2) (West 2022).