Black v. Black
[…] In support, both parties cite the Illinois Supreme Court case of Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶¶ 47-51. ¶ 36 II. Statutes at Issue 12 No. 1-22-1667 ¶ 37 The intervenors filed both a petition to vacate under section 2-1401 and a petition to intervene under section 2-408. Section 2-1401 offers a possible route for relief from “final orders and judgments,” when the 30-day period for taking an appeal has already passed. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2022). Section 2-1401 abolished writs of error coram nobis and vobis and bills of review and proclaimed that “[a]ll relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, by proceedings” under this section. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2022).