In re M.G., K.G., and C.G., ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] not comply with section 2-31(2) of the Act. The State contends that the decision to terminate the
wardship and close the case was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
7
¶ 20 Whether a circuit court failed to follow statutory requirements is a question of law that is
reviewed de novo. In re Aaron R., 387 Ill. App. 3d 1130, 1138 (2009). As noted above, an
appellate court will only reverse a trial court’s dispositional findings when they are against the
manifest weight of the evidence or the trial court abused its discretion in fashioning an improper
dispositional order. Under section 2-31(2), a trial court may only terminate proceedings
“[w]henever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the
best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court.” Aaron R.,
387 Ill. App. 3d at 1138 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016)).
¶ 21 In this case, the circuit court made the written factual findings that the father remained fit
and had made reasonable efforts and progress toward the return of the minors. The circuit court