In re C.S.
[…] (West 2020)), which provides a systematic framework for determining when a minor child may be removed from his or her parents and made a ward of the State. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18. First, the circuit court must make a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence regarding the child. 13 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2020). If the circuit court finds a child is neglected, then the circuit court conducts a dispositional hearing at which the “court shall determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court.” Id. § 2-21(2). When a minor is made a ward of the court, the circuit court must also determine the proper disposition that best serves the health, safety, and interest of the minor child and the public.