In re D.D.
[…] Respondent acknowledges she failed to preserve the alleged error for review and asks this court to review the issue under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. ¶ 41 Service plans and DCFS investigative records are admissible under section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020)), which is a variation of the business record exception to the hearsay rule. In re Aniylah B., 2016 IL App (1st) 153662, ¶ 30, 61 N.E.3d 216. Investigative packets containing indicated reports are admissible under section 2-18(4)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(b) (West 2020) (“Any indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2020))] shall be admissible in evidence.”). However, respondent argues the service plans and investigative packets at issue contain multiples levels of hearsay that cannot be admissible evidence merely because the hearsay appears in an otherwise admissible report.