In re D.D.
[…] First, as we also noted in J.J., 2022 IL App (4th) 220131-U, ¶ 34, respondent “overlooks the fact the statute itself provides the lack of knowledge of the maker of the documents at issue is a matter of weight rather than admissibility.” See 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020) (“All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.”). This language necessarily “indicates the document will contain additional levels of hearsay.”