In re D.D. A Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] - 15 -
Jan. 1, 2011) (“Hearsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part
of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these
rules.”).
¶ 42 Here, respondent has not shown the trial court’s admission of the service plans and
investigative packets was erroneous. First, as we also noted in J.J., 2022 IL App (4th) 220131-U,
¶ 34, respondent “overlooks the fact the statute itself provides the lack of knowledge of the maker
of the documents at issue is a matter of weight rather than admissibility.” See 705 ILCS
405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020) (“All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record,
photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect
the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.”). This language
necessarily “indicates the document will contain additional levels of hearsay.” J.J., 2022 IL App
(4th) 220131-U, ¶ 34. The legislature specifically provided for the admission of DCFS records and