In re J.J.
[…] Respondent was represented by counsel at the continued hearing, and counsel cross-examined the State’s witnesses. Accordingly, we find the circuit court’s denial of the motion to continue did not constitute manifest abuse or palpable injustice. ¶ 25 B. Respondent’s Fitness ¶ 26 Respondent also contends the circuit court erred by finding her unfit. The State contends its evidence was sufficient to prove respondent unfit. In this case, the circuit court - 10 - found respondent unfit on all three grounds alleged in the petition. One of the grounds was section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2020)), which provides a parent may be declared unfit if he or she fails “to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child[ren] to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act.” Illinois courts have defined “reasonable progress” as “demonstrable movement toward the goal of reunification.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Reiny S., 374 Ill. App. 3d 1036, 1046, 871 N.E.2d 835, 844 (2007) (quoting In re C.N., 196 Ill. 2d 181, 211, 752 N.E.2d 1030, 1047 (2001)).