In Re: The Adoption of T.B.
[…] David A.M., 231 W.Va. 545, 746 S.E.2d 536, 537 (2013), we held that “[t]he standard of proof required to support a court order . . . terminating parental rights to custody of minor children is clear, cogent and convincing proof.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.). To establish abandonment by a biological parent, West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth parent: (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition. Once the adoptive parents have established the presumption of abandonment, the biological parent has the opportunity to rebut the presumption. West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(d) provides that the biological parent “shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the court the existence of 4 compelling circumstances preventing said parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]” With regard to the first requirement set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(a) to establish abandonment, petitioner testified that child support for T.B. was last withheld from her paycheck in 2014. In C.R., we found that involuntary payment of child support through wage withholding was