In Re: The Adoption of D.T.
[…] Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-22-102 defines abandonment as “conduct by the birth mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.” The adoption hearing transcript provides that A.W. testified that petitioner has not paid child support since 2010, when he petitioned the family court to modify his child support payments to zero dollars per month.