Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M.
[…] resolution through the entry of an order granting the petition for adoption pursuant to West

Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d).18



                                         IV. Conclusion

                 For the reasons set forth herein, the circuit court’s September 2, 2011, order

is reversed and this action is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent

with this opinion.

                                                     Reversed and Remanded With Directions.




       17
         West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(a) (2009) provides, in part, that the court shall
decree the adoption if “(4) . . . it is in the best interests of the child to order such adoption.”
We conclude that the adoption is in the best interest of C.M. based on the evidence in the
record.
       18
            In this regard, we note that West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d) provides, in part, as
follows:

       [T]he court or judge thereof shall make an order reciting the facts proved and
       the name by which the child shall thereafter be known, and declaring and
       adjudging that from the date of such order, the rights, duties, privileges and
       relations, theretofore existing between the child and those persons previously
       entitled to parental rights, shall be in all respects at an end . . . .


                                                18