Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M.
[…] W.Va. Code § 48-22-102 (2009). Similarly, in Carey L.B., we stated that “[t]his Court has

defined abandonment as ‘any conduct on the part of the parent which evinces a settled

purpose to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.’ Matter

of Adoption of Schoffstall, 179 W.Va. 350, 352, 368 S.E.2d 720, 722 (1988) (citations

omitted).” Carey L.B., 227 W.Va. at 274, 708 S.E.2d at 468. Further, as referenced above,

there is a statutory presumption of abandonment of a child over the age of six months under

West Virginia Code § 48-22-306, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

              (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be
              presumed when the birth parent:

                     (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means
              of the birth parent; and

                     (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child
              when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and
              financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by
              the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of
              the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues

                                              12

              uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding
              the filing of the adoption petition.

                                            • • •

              (d) Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary,
              any birth parent shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the
              court the existence of compelling circumstances preventing said
              parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating
              with the child[.]

These statutory provisions have been echoed and applied in prior decisions of this Court:

                      “For a natural parent to avoid the presumption that he or
              she has abandoned a child who is over the age of 6 months,
              W.Va. Code § 48–4–3c(a)(1) [1997] requires the parent to
              financially support the child, within the means of the parent.
              Furthermore, W.Va. Code § 48–4–3c(a)(2) [1997] requires the
              parent to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when
              the parent: (1) knows where the child resides; (2) is physically
              and financially able to do so; and (3) is not prevented by the
              person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the
              child. If there is evidence in a subsequent adoption proceeding
              that the natural parent has both failed to financially support the
              child and failed to visit or otherwise communicate with the child
              in the 6 months preceding the filing of the adoption petition, a
              circuit court shall presume the child has been abandoned.”
              Syllabus Point 2, In re Jeffries, 204 W.Va. 360, 512 S.E.2d 873
              (1998).13

Syl.