Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M.
[…] evidence exists in the record that the respondent has failed to financially support, visit or



       16
        (...continued)
than an occasional card or gift.

                                               16

otherwise communicate with C.M. for a continuous six-month period preceding the filing of

the adoption petition, although he knew where his son lived, was not physically or financially

prevented from seeing his son, and was not prevented from doing so by the petitioner mother.

See Syl. Pt. 3, Carey L.B., 227 W.Va. 267, 708 S.E.2d 461. Thus, under West Virginia Code

§ 48-22-306, abandonment is presumed and the burden shifted to the respondent to rebut that

presumption by demonstrating the existence of “compelling circumstances preventing said

parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]” W.Va. Code

§ 48-22-306(d).



              We further find that the respondent failed to rebut the presumption of

abandonment. His payment of his child support arrearage after the petition for adoption was