IN RE: ADOPTION OF C.R.
[…] Vol. 2009) (defining “abandonment”); Syl.,
State ex rel. Kiger v. Hancock, 153 W. Va. 404, 168 S.E.2d 798 (1969) (“A parent has the
natural right to the custody of his or her infant child and, unless the parent is an unfit person
because of misconduct, neglect, immorality, abandonment, or other dereliction of duty, or
has waived such right, or by agreement or otherwise has permanently transferred,
relinquished or surrendered such custody, the right of the parent to the custody of his or her
infant child will be recognized and enforced by the courts.”).
8
W. Va. Code § 48-22-701 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) governs adoption
proceedings generally and provides, in subsection (a), as follows:
(a) When the cause has matured for hearing but not
sooner than six months after the child has resided continuously
in the home of the petitioner or petitioners, the court shall decree
the adoption if:
(1) It determines that no person retains parental rights in
such child except the petitioner and the petitioner’s spouse, or
the joint petitioners;
(2) That all applicable provisions of this article have been
complied with;
(3) That the petitioner is, or the petitioners are, fit persons
to adopt the child; and
(continued...)
16
the length of time that the instant matter has been pending, the child has now attained the age
of twelve. Therefore, on remand, the circuit court is further directed to obtain the child’s
consent to the proposed stepparent adoption. See W. Va. Code § 48-22-301(f) (“If the child