In re Adoption of H.G.
[…] Because parental termination proceedings under Chapter 49 require the expenditure of limited State resources, the State is only compelled to file an abuse/neglect petition when a child’s “physical or mental health” is presently “harmed or threatened.” Id. The State has no immediate interest in terminating an absent parent’s rights when the child is safe in the suitable care of the other parent or guardian. 29 See W. Va. Code § 48-22-116 (defining “stepparent adoption” as “an adoption in which the petitioner for adoption is married to one of the birth parents of the child or to an adoptive parent of the child.”). 30 W. Va. Code §§ 48-22-101 to -704. 31 W. Va. Code § 48-22-703(a) (2001). 32 W. Va. Code § 48-22-301(b)(2). 14 voluntarily paid child support or contacted or visited with the child during the time frame between those proceedings.