In re Adoption of H.G.
[…] The adoptive mother testified that the birth mother never attended the child’s school events or birth parties, even when invitations were posted on social media. The record amply demonstrates that the birth mother failed to expend even minimal effort to note important occasions in her child’s life, such as the sending of a birthday card in 2017, 2018, and 2019. We agree with the circuit court that the adoptive mother clearly and convincingly invoked the presumption of abandonment defined in West Virginia Code § 48-22-306, and the burden of persuasion to rebut the presumed abandonment shifted to the birth mother. West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(d) states, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, any birth parent shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the court the existence of compelling circumstances preventing said parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]” The birth mother contends that the adoptive mother prevented her from seeing the child in 2019. She points to four or five text messages she sent to the adoptive mother between February and July 2019 asking to visit the child, where the adoptive mother did not respond.