In re Adoption of H.G.
[…] Pt. 1, In re Carey L.B., 227 W. Va. 267, 708 S.E.2d 461 (2009) (quoting Syl. State ex rel. Kiger v. Hancock, 153 W. Va. 404, 168 S.E.2d 798 (1969) (emphasis added)). 28 W. Va. Code § 49-4-601 (2019). In Chapter 49, “abandonment” is defined as “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child[.]” W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018); see also W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining “neglected child” as a child “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical (continued . . .) 13 through adoptions, including stepparent adoptions 29 —governed by Chapter 48. 30 All adoptions, whether the adopting parent is a foster parent, a guardian, a private party, or a relative, have the effect of completely and permanently terminating a birth parent’s rights. 31 And like State-initiated actions, a parent’s failure to financially support and communicate or visit with her child for an extended period of time is grounds for terminating that parent’s rights and denying her the right to prevent an adoption. Even though the birth mother’s parental rights were not terminated in the 2017 abuse/neglect proceeding, the 2019 adoption proceeding could proceed without her consent if there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate abandonment. 32 The same circuit court that conducted the abuse/neglect proceeding presided over the adoption proceeding two years later. Importantly, that court heard evidence that the birth mother had not care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian[.]”). Because parental termination proceedings under Chapter 49 require the expenditure of limited State resources, the State is only compelled to file an abuse/neglect petition when a child’s “physical or mental health” is presently “harmed or threatened.” Id.