In re Adoption of H.G.
[…] Code § 48-22-306 Whether a birth parent has abandoned his or her child under West Virginia Code § 48-22-306 (2001) is a question of fact to be determined from the evidence. 35 So, in determining whether the circuit court abused its discretion in granting the petition for adoption, we must first consider whether its factual finding of parental abandonment was clearly erroneous. We note that “[t]he standard of proof required to support a court order limiting or terminating parental rights to custody of minor children is clear, cogent and convincing proof.” 36 West Virginia Code § 48-22-102 (2001) defines “abandonment” as “any conduct by the birth mother . . . that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.” A circuit court may find an intent to abandon based on a parent’s conduct in failing to establish or maintain a relationship with his or her child. 37 West Virginia Code § 48-22-306 outlines objective conduct that presumptively constitutes abandonment: 35 See e.g., In re Adoption of I.R.R., 839