IN RE ADOPTION OF R.L.
[…] use that lack of knowledge to thwart a finding of abandonment.
The requirement in section 48-22-306(a)(2) that a birth parent know where
the child resides is designed to protect a birth parent who has been intentionally deprived
of that information or is otherwise not reasonably able to ascertain the information of his
or her own accord. The statutory language is not meant to enable a birth parent who has
remained willfully ignorant of the child’s whereabouts to avoid a finding of abandonment
and stymie an otherwise appropriate adoption proceeding. The language of West Virginia
Code section 48-22-306(a)(2) (2015) requiring a birth parent to “visit or otherwise
11
communicate with the child when he or she knows where the child resides” does not
preclude a finding that a birth parent has abandoned a child when the evidence shows that
the birth parent had the ability to ascertain knowledge of the child’s whereabouts and chose
not to do so.
It is undisputed that Respondent Father had Petitioner Stepfather’s phone