IN RE ADOPTION OF R.L.
[…] preceding six months. See id.
Upon review of the arguments, the record, and the relevant law, we conclude
that West Virginia Code section 48-22-306(a) does not preclude a finding of abandonment
in a case where the birth parent has the ability to ascertain the child’s whereabouts during
1
Consistent with our practice in cases involving sensitive facts, we use initials
where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case. See In re K.H., 235
W. Va. 254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015).
2
See W. Va. Code § 48-22-116 (2015) (defining “stepparent adoption” as “an
adoption in which the petitioner for adoption is married to one of the birth parents of the
child or to an adoptive parent of the child.”).
3
Id. § 48-22-306(a) is set out infra in full.
1
the relevant time frame but willfully fails to do so. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit
court’s order denying the adoption petition and remand this matter for proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND