IN RE ADOPTION OF R.L.
[…] In re Jeffries dealt with a petition
for custody, so we have no trouble extending the logic employed there to the instant petition
to modify a custodial order. As explained in In re Jeffries, the critical issue is whether the
biological parent has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child. Here, the
evidence is undisputed that Respondent Father did not do so. Accordingly, we give no
weight to his April 2021 petition for modification of a custodial order.
8
ascertained that information. Abandonment determinations in adoption proceedings are
governed, in part, by West Virginia Code section 48-22-306, which provides, in relevant
part:
(a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be
presumed when the birth parent:
(1) Fails to financially support the child within the
means of the birth parent; and
(2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the
child when he or she knows where the child resides, is
physically and financially able to do so and is not
prevented from doing so by the person or authorized
agency having the care or custody of the child:
Provided, That such failure to act continues
uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately
preceding the filing of the adoption petition.
Id. § 48-22-306(a). As we have explained, in order to find abandonment, “the plain
language of the statute requires the failure of the child’s birth parent to (1) financially
support the child within his or her means, and (2) visit or communicate with the child when
the birth parent knows where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so,
and has not been prevented from doing so, for a period of six months prior to the filing of
the adoption petition.” In re Adoption of H.G., 246 W. Va. at 114, 866 S.E.2d at 179.
The circuit court determined that the first prong of the statute had been met
insofar as Respondent Father conceded below that he failed to provide R.L with any
financial support during her lifetime, despite having means to do so.