IN RE ADOPTION OF R.L.
[…] 1. “‘In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the
circuit court, we apply a two-prong deferential standard of review. We review the final
order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard, and we review the
circuit court’s underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions
of law are subject to a de novo review.’ Syllabus point 2, Walker v. West Virginia Ethics
Commission, 201 W.Va. 108, 492 S.E.2d 167 (1997).” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Adoption of Jon L.,
218 W. Va. 489, 625 S.E.2d 251 (2005).
2. The language of West Virginia Code section 48-22-306(a)(2) (2015)
requiring a birth parent to “visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she
knows where the child resides” does not preclude a finding that a birth parent has
abandoned a child when the evidence shows that the birth parent had the ability to ascertain
knowledge of the child’s whereabouts but chose not to do so.
i
WOOTON, Justice:
Petitioner Mother E.S. 1 and Petitioner Stepfather C.S. (collectively
“Petitioners”) appeal the order of the Circuit Court of Wayne County, West Virginia,
denying their petition to allow Petitioner Stepfather to adopt the minor child, R.L. 2
Respondent Father J.L., the child’s biological father, contested the adoption, thus requiring
the circuit court to analyze whether Respondent Father abandoned R.L. under West
Virginia Code section 48-22-306 (2015). 3 The circuit court concluded that it could not find
that Respondent Father abandoned the child because section 48-22-306(a)(2) permits a
finding of abandonment only where the parent “fails to visit or otherwise communicate
with the child when he or she knows where the child resides,” and Respondent Father did
not know where the child resided at the time the adoption petition was filed or in the
preceding six months. See id.
Upon review of the arguments, the record, and the relevant law, we conclude