IN RE ADOPTION OF R.L.
[…] denying the petition for adoption and remand this matter for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion. 12
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the Circuit Court of Wayne County’s
September 17, 2021, Final Order, and remand this matter for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
12
The record indicates that R.L. is now more than twelve years old. As such, on
remand, we remind the circuit court of the statutory requirement that R.L.’s wishes be taken
into account in determining whether the grant the petition for adoption. See W. Va. Code
§ 48-22-301(f) (2015) (“If the child to be adopted is twelve years of age or over, the consent
of the child is required to be given in the presence of a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction, unless for extraordinary cause, the requirement of such consent is waived by
the court.”).
13