STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] never asked to resume his visitation, offered any specific dates to see his son, or reached out
directly to his son. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court’s conclusion that petitioner failed
to visit or otherwise communicate with his son was not clearly erroneous.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s December 12, 2016, order
granting the petition for stepparent adoption.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: November 22, 2017
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Allen H. Loughry II
Justice Robin Jean Davis
Justice Margaret L. Workman
2
West Virginia Code § 48-14-401(a) states that “[e]very order entered or modified under
the provisions of this article that requires the payment of child support or spousal support must
include a provision for automatic withholding from income of the obligor in order to facilitate
income withholding as a means of collecting support.
3
DISSENTING:
Justice Menis E. Ketchum
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
4