In Re: Adoption of B.S.
[…] Based on the record before us, we find no reversible error in that finding. Further, as to petitioner’s argument that respondent had the burden to locate his child in the applicable time period, we find that the circuit court correctly found that petitioner had the burden to establish respondent’s abandonment of the child. Similarly, petitioner argues that respondent failed to demonstrate “compelling circumstances” for his failure to visit the child. See West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(d) (stating that, in regard to adoption proceedings, “[n]otwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, any birth parent shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the court the existence of compelling circumstances preventing said parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]”). However, under the facts of this case, respondent was not required to show “compelling circumstances” because petitioner failed to establish abandonment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-22­ 306(a).