In Re: Adoption of B.S.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, In re Ashton M., 228 W.Va. 584, 723 S.E.2d 409 (2012). With these standards in mind, we now turn to petitioner’s assignment of error. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that petitioner failed to establish that respondent abandoned the child. To establish a presumption of abandonment of a child for adoption purposes, West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(a) provides as follows: (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth parent: (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition. (Emphasis added.) Petitioner alleges that the circuit court erred in finding that the evidence was insufficient to satisfy the second step of this two-step statutory framework. It is undisputed that respondent failed to “visit or otherwise communicate with the child” for a period of six months immediately preceding the petitioner’s filing. However, as petitioner notes, the analysis does not end there. West Virginia Code § 48-22-306(a)(2) clearly requires that the alleged abandoning parent “knows where the child resides” during the applicable time period.