Fort Wayne Community Schools and Jacalyn Butler v. Steffanie Haney, for next friend and minor daughter, M.H.
[…] Haegert v. McMullan, 953 N.E.2d 1223, 1229 (Ind.

      Ct. App. 2011). Summary judgment is appropriate if the designated evidence

      shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving

      party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Hughley, 15 N.E.3d at 1003;

      Ind. Trial Rule 56(C).


                             I. State Law Battery Claim against FWCS

[8]   FWCS argues that the state law claims against it are barred because Butler’s

      actions were permissible and protected by qualified immunity under Indiana

      Code section 20-33-8-8.


[9]   Section 20-33-8-8 states:


              (a)      Student supervision and the desirable behavior of students
                       in carrying out school purposes is the responsibility of:
                       (1)      a school corporation; and
                       (2)      the students of a school corporation.
              (b)      In all matters relating to the discipline and conduct of
                       students, school corporation personnel:
                       (1)      stand in the relation of parents to the students of the
                                school corporation;


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1708-CT-1829 | February 5, 2018     Page 4 of 14
                        (2)      have the right to take any disciplinary action
                                 necessary to promote student conduct that conforms
                                 with an orderly and effective educational system,
                                 subject to this chapter; and

                        (3)      have qualified immunity with respect to a
                                 disciplinary action taken to promote student
                                 conduct under subdivision (2) if the action is taken
                                 in good faith and is reasonable.


       A teacher may also “take any action that is reasonably necessary to carry out or

       to prevent an interference with an educational function that the individual

       supervises.” Ind. Code § 20-33-8-9(b). FWCS points to three cases from our