Jon Rappaport v. Nicole Hanson
[…] Miller v. Jacoby, 145 Wn.2d 65, 74, 33 P.3d 68 (2001). Every person using a public street or highway has a duty to exercise ordinary care to avoid placing others in danger and to avoid a collision. Martini v. State, 121 Wn. App. 150, 160, 89 P.3d 250(2004)(citing Robison v. Simard, 57 Wn.2d 850, 851, 360 P.2d 153(1961)). The failure to exercise ordinary care is a breach of the duty. See Schwartz v. Elerding, 166 Wn. App. 608, 615, 270 P.3d 630 (2012). Under RCW 46.61.100(1)(a), "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except . . . [w]hen ... passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction." 7 No. 75860-8-1/8 If evidence shows that the driver failed to comply with the required standard of care, the question of negligence is left to the jury. Walter v. King County Metro, 126 Wn. App. 904, 908, 109 P.3d 836(2005).