IN RE: THE PLACEMENT OF:
[…] “Rather,
the parent’s right to consent to an adoption of a child subject to the juvenile court’s
-8-
Case Nos. 16-17-05, 16-17-06
continuing jurisdiction depends on the dispositional order that the court entered and
whether it grants temporary or permanent legal custody.” Id. at ¶ 29.
{¶17} As the Supreme Court explained, “‘[t]emporary custody’ means ‘legal
custody of a child who is removed from the child’s home, which custody may be
terminated at any time at the discretion of the court.’” (Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶
30, quoting R.C. 2151.011(B)(56).
“‘Legal custody’ is ‘a legal status that vests in the custodian the right
to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where
and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect,
train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food,
shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual
parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.’”
(Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 31, quoting R.C. 2151.011(B)(21).
“In turn, ‘residual parental rights, privileges, and
responsibilities’ is defined to mean ‘those rights, privileges, and
responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of
legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to,
the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the
privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the
responsibility for support.’”
-9-
Case Nos. 16-17-05, 16-17-06
(Emphasis added.) Id., quoting R.C. 2151.011(B)(49).
“‘Permanent custody’ is different from legal custody. It means
‘a legal status that vests in a public children services agency or a
private child placing agency, all parental rights, duties, and