IN RE: THE PLACEMENT OF:
[…] Consulting Co. v. U.S. Bancorp, 195 Ohio App.3d 477, 2011-Ohio-3822, ¶ 10 (10th
Dist.).
-6-
Case Nos. 16-17-05, 16-17-06
{¶15} The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the jurisdiction of a Juvenile
Court and a Probate Court in cases concerning a child that is part of an abuse,
neglect, and dependency case and a private-adoption case:
A juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction * * *
[c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the
complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be a * * * delinquent, unruly,
abused, neglected, or dependent child.” R.C. 2151.23(A)(1).
***
The juvenile court “shall retain jurisdiction over any child for
whom the court issues an order of disposition” pursuant to R.C.
2151.353(A) until the child reaches the age of 18 or 21 years or until
“the child is adopted and a final decree of adoption is issued.” R.C.
2151.353(F)(1). The retained jurisdiction following a dispositional
order issued pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)—including an order of
temporary custody under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2)—is “continuing
jurisdiction,” R.C. 2151.417(B), subject to termination by an adoption
decree.