People v. Barnes, 2017 IL App (1st) 142886
[…] physical proximity, were reasonable, so too are the former definitions that require the
existence of an agreed-upon goal or common purpose. As we already noted, when faced with
competing, reasonable interpretations of a penal statute, the rule of lenity requires that we
adopt the one that favors the defendant. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 302.
¶ 42 And second, it is hard to imagine that this looser definition of “together”—implying a
mere physical proximity, without any agreed-upon goal or pursuit—would be a logical
definition for a criminal statute. See 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (West 2008) (prohibiting “[t]he use
of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and
without authority of law”). The law, after all, does not typically criminally punish one person
for the actions of another. We do not punish “guilt by association.” People v. Perez, 189 Ill.
2d 254, 266 (2000). A defendant who is near a criminal actor when the crime occurred, who