People v. Barnes, 2017 IL App (1st) 142886
[…] actor or was part of a “common criminal design or agreement” with the actor to commit the
crime. Id. at 267-68.
¶ 43 That principle separates being merely present at a crime from being part of an agreement
or joint design to commit that crime. The doctrines of accountability, conspiracy, facilitation,
or other varieties of complicity liability, are all doctrines that hold one person responsible for
the actions of another because of that agreement, because of that concerted action among the
actors. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010) (“When 2 or more persons engage in a
common criminal design or agreement,” they are legally accountable for each other’s “acts in
the furtherance of that common design.”); 720 ILCS 5/8-2(a) (West 2010) (“A person
commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he or she
agrees with another to the commission of that offense.”).