2023 IL 128747
[…] Davison, 236 Ill. 2d 232,
239 (2010).
¶ 40 The felony murder statute provides that a person commits felony murder if,
“acting alone or with one or more participants, he is attempting or committing a
forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in
furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes
the death of a person.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2016). “Forcible felony”
includes several enumerated felonies 1 and “any other felony which involves the
use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Id. § 2-8. As
discussed above, mob action as charged here is defined as the “knowing or reckless
use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting
1
The enumerated felonies are “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping,
aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” 720
ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016).
- 11 -
together and without authority of law.” Id. § 25-1(a)(1). We have upheld felony
murder convictions predicated on mob action (see People v. Davis, 213 Ill. 2d 459,
475 (2004); Davison, 236 Ill. 2d at 244), and defendant does not argue that mob