2023 IL 128747
[…] and/or aggravated discharge of a firearm.” Id.
¶ 48 We maintain the concerns expressed in our previous felony murder decisions
because our felony murder statute, unlike many other jurisdictions, does not
specifically enumerate primarily nonassaultive felonies. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law
§ 125.25(3) (McKinney 2020) (listing as predicate felonies “robbery, burglary,
kidnapping, arson, rape in the first degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree,
sexual abuse in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse, escape in the first degree,
or escape in the second degree”); Alaska Stat. § 11.41.110(a)(3) (West 2022)
(listing as predicate felonies “arson in the first degree, kidnapping, sexual assault
in the first degree, sexual assault in the second degree, sexual abuse of a minor in
the first degree, sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree, burglary in the first
degree, escape in the first or second degree, robbery in any degree, or misconduct
involving a controlled substance under [various statutory provisions]”). Courts
have properly rejected the merger doctrine where their state’s felony murder statute
limits “the felony-murder rule to homicides committed in the perpetration of
specified felonies, not including assault in any of its forms.” (Emphasis added.)
Robles v.