2023 IL 128747
[…] preserved.
¶ 57 “Generally, evidentiary motions, such as motions in limine, are directed to the
trial court’s discretion, and reviewing courts will not disturb a trial court’s
evidentiary ruling absent an abuse of discretion.” People v. Harvey, 211 Ill. 2d 368,
392 (2004). “An abuse of discretion occurs only where the trial court’s decision is
arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable to the degree that no reasonable person would
agree with it.” People v. Rivera, 2013 IL 112467, ¶ 37.
¶ 58 To start, the State seems to concede that Gabe’s statements in the video satisfy
the conditions in section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2018)). Section 115-10.1 provides that
“evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if
- 18 -
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial,
and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement,
and
(c) the statement—
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of
which the witness had personal knowledge, and
***
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by
a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic
means of sound recording.” Id.
¶ 59 We agree that the statutory prerequisites for the admission of a prior
inconsistent statement were met. At trial, Gabe continuously testified that he could
not recall details from the day of the shooting. See People v. Flores, 128 Ill. 2d 66,