2020 IL App (4th) 180343 November 4, 2020
[…] degree murder, finding the mitigating factor of unreasonable self-defense (see id. § 9-2(a)(2)).
¶ 12 E. The Sentences
¶ 13 The circuit court sentenced Shafer to 53 years’ imprisonment for count III, felony
murder, and a concurrent term of 14 years’ imprisonment for count IV, unlawful possession of a
firearm by a felon.
¶ 14 This appeal followed.
¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 16 A. Felony Murder Without a Genuine Predicate Felony
¶ 17 Under section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (id. § 9-1(a)), there are
three kinds of first degree murder: intentional murder (id. § 9-1(a)(1)), strong-probability murder
(id. § 9-1(a)(2)), and felony murder (id. § 9-1(a)(3)). Section 9-1(a) provides as follows:
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
-4-
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual
or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or
another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or
great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than
second degree murder.” Id. § 9-1(a).
¶ 18 Second degree murder is intentional first degree murder (id. § 9-1(a)(1)) or
strong-probability first degree murder (id. § 9-1(a)(2)) that is attended by either of two mitigating
factors:
“(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she