2023 IL App (2d) 220372
[…] Smith, 99 Ill. 2d 467, 471 (1984)). “ ‘It is a well-established rule in Illinois that all counts of a
multiple-count indictment should be read as a whole and that elements missing from one count of
an indictment may be supplied by another count.’ ” Carey, 2018 IL 121371, ¶ 25 (quoting People
v. Morris, 135 Ill. 2d 540, 544 (1990)). This rule applies whether the indictment’s sufficiency is
challenged before trial or later. Morris, 135 Ill. 2d at 544.
¶ 58 As noted above, count IX charged defendant with official misconduct under section 33-
3(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/33-3(a)(1) (West 2016)), which provides:
“(a) A public officer or employee or special government agent commits misconduct
when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he or she commits
any of the following acts:
(1) Intentionally or recklessly fails to perform any mandatory duty as
required by law[.]”
¶ 59 Specifically, count IX alleged that, on “January 10, 2016, defendant” committed “Official
Misconduct” when he
- 18 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220372