2023 IL App (2d) 220372
[…] misconduct for failing to report a battery.
¶ 75 A defendant commits battery in one of two ways. See People v. Davidson, 2023 IL 127538,
¶ 17. Specifically, a battery occurs if the defendant “knowingly without legal justification by any
means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or
provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2016). A defendant commits an
aggravated battery when the commission of the battery is coupled with one of several enumerated
aggravating factors. Id. § 12-3.05. One aggravating factor is that the battery occurred on public
property. See id. § 12-3.05(c) (“A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a
battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about
*** public property ***.”).
¶ 76 Here, defendant does not challenge the fact that the IYC is public property. Thus, we do
not consider whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt the aggravating factor alleged in
- 25 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220372