2023 IL App (2d) 220372
[…] and (2) that, by forcing the door open, defendant left N.D. unprotected from the youths who wished
to fight him. Thus, the threat to N.D.’s safety was readily apparent.
¶ 90 C. “Law” Violated in Counts XLVI and LXXIV
- 30 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220372
¶ 91 As noted above, defendant argues that we must reverse his two convictions of official
misconduct under counts XLVI and LXXIV because the charges were based on defendant’s
violation of internal rules or policies, not laws. In resolving this issue, we begin by examining
section 33-3(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Criminal Code, under which defendant was charged in counts
XLVI and LXXIV. That section provides:
“(a) A public officer or employee or special government agent commits misconduct
when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he or she commits
any of the following acts:
(1) Intentionally or recklessly fails to perform any mandatory duty as
required by law; or
(2) Knowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to
perform[.]” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/33-3(a)(1), (2) (West 2016). 3
¶ 92 The term contested here is “law.”