2024 IL App (5th) 230923-U
[…] 8
previously set conditions of pretrial release falls with section 110-6(g) of the Code (725 ILCS
5/110-6(g) (West 2022)). See People v. Carter, 2024 IL App (5th) 230977-U, ¶ 20; People v.
Cummings, 2023 IL App (5th) 231001-U, ¶ 24; see also People v. Gray, 2023 IL App (3d) 230435,
¶ 14. Section 110-6(g) provides for the removal of previously set conditions of pretrial release
upon motion by either party or on the court’s own motion; it also provides for the increase of
conditions of pretrial release at a hearing. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022); Cummings, 2023 IL
App (5th) 231001-U. Specifically, section 110-6(g) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may, at
any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of
pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022).
Section 110-6(i) further provides that “[n]othing in this Section shall be construed to limit the
State’s ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of
Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-6(i).
¶ 23 Upon a defendant’s motion to have his conditions of pretrial release reviewed, the circuit
court shall hold a hearing during which the defendant may argue for the most lenient pretrial
release conditions, and the State may make competing arguments.