People v. Morales-Vargas
[…] Defendant had not been released from detention at the time the State’s petition was filed. Moreover, defendant had not been charged with any new offense, which could have implicated section 110-6 of the Code. Thus, the State’s petition to deny pretrial release was untimely, and the court did not have authority to detain defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12; People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶ 18.2 We therefore vacate the trial court’s order for detention denying defendant’s pretrial release. ¶ 19 While sections 110-6(a), and 6.1(c)(1) are not applicable to the circumstances in this case, section 110-7.5(b) provides that, “[o]n or after [the effective date], any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110- 5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2022).