People v. Boyd
[…] He was apparently not able to post the 10% and remained in jail when the Act took effect. ¶9 The Code separates those persons who were arrested before the Act took effect into three categories. See id. § 110-7.5. The defendant belongs to the second category—persons who remain in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. Id. § 110-7.5(b). Section 110-7.5(b) provides that “any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” Id. Section 110-5(e) provides: 3 “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. *** The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.” Id. § 110- 5(e). ¶ 10 As discussed in this court’s People v. Rios opinion, defendants who were arrested before the Act took effect have two options: “Under sections 110-7.5(b) and 110-5(e), a defendant may file a motion seeking a hearing to have their pretrial conditions reviewed anew.