People v. Boyd
[…] The defendant was charged on September 14, 2023, before the Act took effect. Bond was set at $100,000 and the defendant was eligible to be released on bail if he posted 10% of that amount. He was apparently not able to post the 10% and remained in jail when the Act took effect. ¶9 The Code separates those persons who were arrested before the Act took effect into three categories. See id. § 110-7.5. The defendant belongs to the second category—persons who remain in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. Id. § 110-7.5(b). Section 110-7.5(b) provides that “any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” Id.