provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting sta
[…] or exceptions thereto under the Act, the untimeliness of the State’s petition results in the trial court
lacking authority to detain the defendants pursuant thereto. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724,
¶¶ 10-12, 16-18; see also People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶¶ 18, 22-23; People v.
Council, 2023 IL App (5th) 230716-U, ¶¶ 14, 18. Further, the Rios court recognized, as defendant
notes here, that, under section 110-7.5(b), persons remaining in pretrial detention after January 1,
2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, “shall be entitled to a hearing
under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” (Emphasis added.) Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724,
¶¶ 13-14; 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2023). Section 110-5(e), in turn, provides:
“(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for
continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or
the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the
court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of
release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably
ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the
likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The
inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a
condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of
that defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022).
Thus, in the narrow circumstances before it, the Rios court held that the State’s petition was
untimely and that it did not have authority to petition to detain the already-detained defendant.
- 10 -
2023 IL App (2d) 230348-U