provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting sta
[…] detained when the Act took effect; and the State’s petition did not satisfy the timing requirements
or exceptions thereto under the Act, the untimeliness of the State’s petition results in the trial court
lacking authority to detain the defendants pursuant thereto. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724,
¶¶ 10-12, 16-18; see also People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶¶ 18, 22-23; People v.
Council, 2023 IL App (5th) 230716-U, ¶¶ 14, 18. Further, the Rios court recognized, as defendant
notes here, that, under section 110-7.5(b), persons remaining in pretrial detention after January 1,
2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, “shall be entitled to a hearing
under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” (Emphasis added.) Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724,
¶¶ 13-14; 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2023). Section 110-5(e), in turn, provides:
“(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered