provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting sta
[…] result may be detention without any possibility of pretrial release. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) ¶ 17.
Moreover, we note that the cross-motions here required the court to consider many overlapping
factors. In other words, the court’s consideration of the State’s arguments did not exceed the
scope of defendant’s own section 110-5(e) motion, because a section 110-5(e) hearing to “reopen”
the conditions of release requires a court to determine what available conditions would reasonably
ensure defendant’s appearance, and, in doing so, considers the provisions of section 110-5(a) (725
ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022)). See Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶ 22. Section 110-
5(a), in turn, requires the court to consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and characteristics of the
defendant; 3 (4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real and present threat to any person
3
The defendant’s history and characteristics include: “the defendant’s character, physical
and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the
community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history,
*** record concerning appearance at court proceedings” as well as “whether, at the time of the