2023 IL App (3d) 230435
[…] defendant. Id. § 110-6.1(c)(1). However, in this case, defendant was arrested and bond was set
before implementation of the Act. The State did not file its petition within the timing requirements
in section 110-6.1, but instead as a response to defendant’s motion to modify pretrial conditions.
¶ 13 According to section 110-7.5 of the Code, “On or after January 1, 2023, any person who
remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section
110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-5(e) provides:
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the
reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the
unavailability or the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions
previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court
shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial
conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as
required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant
to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial
5
release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
defendant.” Id. § 110-5(e).
Further, section 110-6 of the Code provides for the revocation or modification of pretrial release
conditions and states, in part, “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its