2023 IL App (3d) 230435
[…] shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial
conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as
required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant
to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial
5
release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
defendant.” Id. § 110-5(e).
Further, section 110-6 of the Code provides for the revocation or modification of pretrial release
conditions and states, in part, “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its
own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this
subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under
this Section.” Id. § 110-6(g). “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability
to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1
***.” Id. § 110-6(i).
¶ 14 Our reading of the plain language of the statute provides that defendants who were arrested
prior to the implementation of the Act, have two options: (1) “elect to stay in detention until such
time as the previously set monetary security may be paid” (People v.