2023 IL App (3d) 230435
[…] findings summarizing its reasons for doing so. Id. § 110-6.1(h)(1).
¶ 12 At issue in this appeal is when the State can file its verified petition to detain. Section 110-
6.1(c)(1) provides that, initially, a petition may be filed at the first appearance before a judge
without notice to defendant or within 21 days after arrest and release with reasonable notice to
defendant. Id. § 110-6.1(c)(1). However, in this case, defendant was arrested and bond was set
before implementation of the Act. The State did not file its petition within the timing requirements
in section 110-6.1, but instead as a response to defendant’s motion to modify pretrial conditions.
¶ 13 According to section 110-7.5 of the Code, “On or after January 1, 2023, any person who
remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section
110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-5(e) provides:
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the
reason for continued detention.