2024 IL App (5th) 230990-U
[…] been alleged. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12. As such, the State’s petition to detain
under section 110-6.1 was untimely, and the circuit court did not have the authority to detain
the defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12.
¶ 20 This court further found that the defendant fell within section 110-7.5(b) of the Code
(725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)), because he was a person who remained in pretrial
detention, on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial
conditions. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states that such a
defendant “shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS
5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Upon reviewing and analyzing sections 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6,
and 110-5(e) (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e) (West 2022)), along with one
another and the entire Code, this court determined that defendants, such as defendant Rios,