2024 IL App (5th) 230990-U
[…] release and the modification of pretrial release conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022).
Section 110-6(a) addresses revocation and provides as follows:
“When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section
for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if
10
the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to
have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s
own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-
6(a) (West 2022).
¶ 23 Section 110-6(g) addresses the modification of conditions of pretrial release. It
provides, “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion,
remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this
subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing
under the Section.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). Section 110-6 also provides,
“Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to file a verified
petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or
subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” See 725 ILCS 5/110-6(i) (West 2022).
¶ 24 In this case, the defendant was arrested and detained prior to the implementation of
the Act, and he remained in detention after having been ordered released with conditions,
including the posting of monetary security.