2024 IL App (5th) 230990-U
[…] conditions of pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). In reaching its
determination, the trial court must consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense
charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and
characteristics of the defendant; 3 (4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real and
present threat to any person that would be posed by the defendant’s release; and (5) the
nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal
justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). The statute lists no singular factor as
dispositive. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).
3
The defendant’s history and characteristics include: “the defendant’s character, physical and
mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community,
community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning
appearance at court proceedings,” as well as “whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the
defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of
sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A),