2024 IL App (5th) 230990-U
[…] September 27, 2023, pursuant to section 110-7.5(b) and section 110-5(e) of the Code (725
ILCS 5/110-7.5(b), 110-5(e) (West 2022)). Specifically, the defendant asked the court to
remove the deposit of monetary security as a condition of his pretrial release and release
him on the least restrictive pretrial conditions. The State then filed a responsive petition to
deny pretrial release.
¶ 22 Section 110-6 of the Code addresses, among other things, the revocation of pretrial
release and the modification of pretrial release conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022).
Section 110-6(a) addresses revocation and provides as follows:
“When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section
for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if
10
the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to
have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s
own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-
6(a) (West 2022).
¶ 23 Section 110-6(g) addresses the modification of conditions of pretrial release. It
provides, “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion,