2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting
[…] the court’s position. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 10.
-4-
¶ 15 Before a circuit court grants a petition seeking the denial of pretrial release, the
State must prove by clear and convincing evidence “the defendant poses a real and present threat
to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of
the case,” and “no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section
110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or
persons or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2), (3)(i) (West 2022). Factors a circuit court
may consider in determining whether a defendant poses a real and present threat include:
“(1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged,
including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a
weapon, or a sex offense.
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant
including:
(A) Any evidence of the defendant’s prior criminal
history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior,
or lack of such behavior. ***
(B) Any evidence of the defendant’s psychological,
psychiatric or other similar social history which tends to
indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of
any such history.
(3) The identity of any person or persons to whose safety
the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the
threat.
(4) Any statements made by, or attributed to the defendant,
-5-
together with the circumstances surrounding them.
(5) The age and physical condition of the defendant.
(6) The age and physical condition of any victim or
complaining witness.
(7) Whether the defendant is known to possess or have
access to any weapon or weapons.
(8) Whether, at the time of the current offense or any other
offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, aftercare
release, mandatory supervised release or other release ***.
(9) Any other factors *** deemed by the court to have a
reasonable bearing upon the defendant’s propensity or reputation
for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of such
behavior.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West Supp. 2023).
¶ 16 Here, we find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it denied
defendant pretrial release. During the hearing, the court found the State had established
defendant’s “dangerousness” by clear and convincing evidence.