People v. Swan
[…] The third category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as “no bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b)(1), (2), (3) (West 2022). ¶ 22 The defendant belongs in the second category. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-7.5(b) provides in part as follows: “(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). ¶ 23 Section 110-5(e) provides: “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the 10 defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022). ¶ 24 We have reviewed the Code and analyzed the relevant provisions in each section together, rather than alone. Based upon our review, we find that defendants such as Swan who previously had a cash bond set have two options available. Under sections 110-5(e) and 110-7.5(b), a defendant may file a motion seeking a hearing to determine the reasons for continued detention. If the trial court finds that the defendant’s continued detention is due to the “unavailability or the defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency,” the trial court is required to “reopen” the conditions of release hearing. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e), 110-7.5(b) (West 2022).