People v. Swan
[…] also claims that the trial court 6 erred in denying pretrial release because the State did not meet its burden of proof to demonstrate that he was posed a real and present threat to the safety of the community and that no conditions could mitigate that threat, and because the trial court did not sufficiently consider imposing conditions of release that would have mitigated any threat to the community. ¶ 15 In response, the State claims that its ability to file a verified petition subsequent to the defendant’s arrest and bond order was authorized by the intent and language of the Act, citing section 110-2(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-2(e) (West 2022)). The State also references section 110-6(i), which provides, “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(i) (West 2022).