People v. Bradford
[…] Defendant offers no reason why the State should be required to wait for a defendant’s physical release before filing a petition to prevent that very thing. Such inaction would be irresponsible at worst and neglectful at best. In addition, requiring the State to wait for a defendant’s physical release before filing a petition to detain him would only delay the State’s filing, limiting any potential benefit to a defendant. Accordingly, requiring the State to wait to file a petition to detain a defendant until he has already been released would be, in a word, absurd. ¶ 27 Defendant, citing section 110-5(e), nonetheless argues that the Act contemplates that the 21-day period in question will not begin until the defendant is physically released. “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The 8 No. 1-23-1785B inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022).