People v. Bradford
[…] It appears that defendant did not, however, formally request a hearing to reopen the conditions of pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022). On the same day, the State filed a petition to detain defendant because the robbery he committed was a forcible felony and he posed “a real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community.” 3 (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1 (West 2022)). Judge Calabrese would later state that while 2 Our record on appeal does not contain a transcript of that proceeding.