People v. Bradford
[…] According to defendant, the trial court should have instead held a hearing under section 110-5(e) because the court’s order to release him was not executed within 48 hours. This issue presents a matter of statutory construction, which we review de novo. People v. Lighthart, 2023 IL 128398, ¶ 39. ¶ 17 A defendant is presumed to be entitled to pretrial release on personal recognizance, subject to certain conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). In addition, section 110-5 sets 5 No. 1-23-1785B forth several factors the trial court is to consider in determining which conditions, “if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). Those conditions “shall be the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(c) (West 2022). When the State alleges that pretrial release should be denied because the defendant “presents a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, the burden of proof of such allegations shall be upon the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(e) (West 2022). ¶ 19 Here, the trial court ordered that defendant be released subject to electronic monitoring. That order could not be executed, however.