2024 IL App (2d) 230462-U
[…] was filed. Thus, the State’s petition to deny pretrial release was untimely, the court did not have
authority to detain defendant pursuant to the untimely petition, and the court erred in denying
defendant’s motion to strike. People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12; People v. Vingara,
2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶ 18. We therefore vacate the trial court’s order for detention denying
defendant’s pretrial release.
¶ 10 Defendant requests that we order the case remanded for the imposition of less restrictive
conditions of release pursuant to section 110-5(e) of the Code. We deny that request.
¶ 11 Section 110-7.5(b) provides that, “[o]n or after [the effective date], any person who remains
in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the
condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-
5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Such persons have two options available to them: (1) they
may choose to remain in detention until they can satisfy the previously set conditions, such as by
paying the bond, or (2) they may file a petition to “reopen the conditions of release hearing to