First Midwest Bank v. Cobo
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006). “A grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is a question of law that we review de novo.” Simmons v. Homatas, 236 Ill. 2d 459, 477 (2010). ¶ 15 Plaintiff’s predecessor in interest filed a foreclosure complaint in 2011, which plaintiff voluntarily dismissed in 2013. A few weeks later, plaintiff filed its complaint for breach of promissory note, which it voluntarily dismissed in 2015. Approximately four months after that dismissal, plaintiff filed the underlying two-count complaint for breach of contract. Section 13-217 provides that if the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause of action, “the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). Although plaintiff’s right to refile is “absolute,” this right is not limitless, and section 13-217 permits only one such refiling. Timberlake v. Illini Hospital, 175 Ill. 2d 159, 163 (1997).