2018 IL App (2d) 170036
[…] Thus, the Objectors’ interpretation of the phrase in section 18-157 does not support their
interpretation of the phrase in section 18-155. Under section 18-155, the phrase relates to the
DOR’s certification of an apportionment, which it may do in any subsequent year, requiring the
ministerial application by the clerk of a tax rate consistent with that apportionment.
¶ 31 Further, the Objectors fail to cite authority limiting the DOR to one apportionment, and
we have found no indication that the legislature intended to limit when the DOR may amend an
apportionment. Although section 18-155(c) provides that “[t]he Department shall certify to each
County Clerk, by March 15, the percent of burden,” that section also provides that, if the DOR
“does not certify the percent of burden in the time prescribed, the county clerk shall use the most
recent prior certification” and that “[t]he percentages certified by the Department shall remain
until changed by reason of another assessment ratio study made under this Section.” 35 ILCS
200/18-155(c) (West 2014). The statute further provides: “If the use of a prior certified
percentage results in over or under extension for the overlapping taxing district in the county
using same, the county clerk shall make appropriate adjustments in the subsequent year.” Id.
Reading the statute as a whole, we determine that “the subsequent year” means the year after the
DOR certifies the apportionment. Under the Objectors’ interpretation, if the DOR had certified a
- 11 -
2018 IL App (2d) 170036