2018 IL App (2d) 170036
[…] “[t]he percentages the Department of Revenue assigned to Kane County were too low and were
too high in DuPage and Cook Counties.” If we adopt the Objectors’ interpretation as to the
amended apportionments, the statute’s purpose would not be implemented and it would be
rendered a nullity. See In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill. 2d 300, 308 (2002) (when
interpreting a statute, courts may consider the nature and object of the statute and the
consequences that would result from construing it one way or the other).
¶ 29 The Objectors support their interpretation of “the subsequent year” in section 18-155 by
citing section 18-157 of the Code. 35 ILCS 200/18-157 (West 2014). Section 18-157 provides
in relevant part:
“If a court, in any tax objection based on the apportionment of an overlapping taxing
district under Section 18-155, enters a final judgment that there was an over extension or
under extension of taxes for an overlapping taxing district based on the apportionment
under Section 18-155 for the year for which the objection was filed, the county clerks of
each county in which there was an under extension shall proportionately increase the levy
of that taxing district by an amount specified in the court order in that county in the
subsequent year or in any subsequent year following the final judgment of the court.”
(Emphasis added.) Id.
- 10 -
2018 IL App (2d) 170036
¶ 30 The Objectors contend that section 18-157 and section 18-155 use the phrase “the
subsequent year” to refer to the year immediately following the tax year for which an
apportionment is at issue.