2018 IL App (2d) 170036
[…] ¶ 32 In addition, the Objectors argue that their interpretation is supported by the recent
addition of section 18-156 to the Code. The Objectors contend that section 18-156, applicable
for tax year 2015 and thereafter (35 ILCS 200/18-156(e) (West 2016)), authorizes the DOR to
revise an apportionment if a county’s share of an overlapping taxing district’s tax levy “is
subsequently determined to exceed 105% of what that county’s share should have been.” 35
ILCS 200/18-156(a) (West 2016). Therefore, the Objectors argue, here the DOR had no such
authority to revise the apportionment, because section 18-156 was not yet effective.
¶ 33 The argument fails because the Objectors fail to recognize that section 18-155 provides
that “[t]he percentages certified by the Department shall remain until changed by reason of
another assessment ratio study made under this Section.” 35 ILCS 200/18-155(c) (West 2014).
Further, section 18-155 does not limit the DOR’s authority to revise an apportionment.
Accordingly, we reject the Objectors’ argument regarding section 18-156.
¶ 34 The Objectors also argue that the Kane County clerk’s manual adjustment was erroneous