2018 IL App (2d) 170036
[…] for the fair apportionment of that burden. To accomplish this goal, section 18-155 authorizes the
Department of Revenue (DOR) to apportion the amounts to be raised by taxation on property in a
district that overlaps multiple counties, so that each county bears the burden as though all parts
of the district had been assessed at the same proportion of actual value. It also authorizes the
DOR to certify to each county clerk the percentage constituting that county’s burden, which the
clerk will apply to the property of the taxing district that lies in that county. 35 ILCS 200/18-
155(c) (West 2014).
-2-
2018 IL App (2d) 170036
¶7 Section 18-155 of the Code provides in relevant part:
“The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than one
county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution
of 1970.
*** When the Department has received a written request for equalization for
overlapping tax districts as provided in this Section, the Department shall promptly notify
the county clerk and county treasurer of each county affected by that request that tax bills
with respect to property in the parts of the county which are affected by the request may
not be prepared or mailed until the Department certifies the apportionment among
counties of the taxing districts’ levies, except as provided in subsection (c) of this
Section. To apportion, the Department shall:
(a) On or before December 31 of that year cause an assessment ratio study to be
made in each township in which each of the named overlapping taxing districts lies, using
equalized assessed values as certified by the county clerk, and an analysis of property
transfers prior to January 1 of that year. The property transfers shall be in an amount
deemed reasonable and proper by the Department. The Department may conduct
hearings, at which the evidence shall be limited to the written presentation of assessment
ratio study data.
(b) Request from the County Clerk in each County in which the overlapping
taxing districts lie, certification of the portion of the assessed value of the prior year for
each overlapping taxing district’s portion of each township. Beginning with the 1999
taxable year, for those counties that classify property by county ordinance pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, the certification shall
-3-
2018 IL App (2d) 170036
be listed by property class as provided in the classification ordinance. The clerk shall
return the certification within 30 days of receipt of the request.