2018 IL App (2d) 170036
[…] DOR certifies the apportionment. Under the Objectors’ interpretation, if the DOR had certified a
- 11 -
2018 IL App (2d) 170036
lower percentage in this case, the Kane County clerk would not be authorized to make an
adjustment in the Objectors’ favor. Because the Objectors’ interpretation is illogical, and for the
reasons stated above, we reject the Objectors’ interpretation.
¶ 32 In addition, the Objectors argue that their interpretation is supported by the recent
addition of section 18-156 to the Code. The Objectors contend that section 18-156, applicable
for tax year 2015 and thereafter (35 ILCS 200/18-156(e) (West 2016)), authorizes the DOR to
revise an apportionment if a county’s share of an overlapping taxing district’s tax levy “is
subsequently determined to exceed 105% of what that county’s share should have been.” 35
ILCS 200/18-156(a) (West 2016). Therefore, the Objectors argue, here the DOR had no such
authority to revise the apportionment, because section 18-156 was not yet effective.
¶ 33 The argument fails because the Objectors fail to recognize that section 18-155 provides